Titre de la page
 
khaling
Index m
mʉtt (ʦɵ)
mʉtt (ʦhēl)
mʉtt (ʣɛ)
mʉtt (dûː)
mʉtt (nôː)
mʉtt (nɵ)
mʉ (blɛ̂ː)
mʉt-si
mʉtt-si
mit
mʉt
mʉtt
mipt-si
mipt
mimt-si
mimt
mʉrt
mim-khʌ
mu
mel
min
mɵkt
mɵŋ
mɵŋ
mɛt
mɛtt
mɛpt
mɛr
mɛl
mʉtt-si (mɛ̄lmʉl)
mʉ-si


mɵt
mɵp
mɵp
mɵpt
mʉtt (ɦoɔ̄i)
mʉtt (ʦɵ) Infinitive: च्यो म:न्‍न्य ʦɵ mʌ̂nnɛ -
have a child.

ʔuʦɵ mâŋ mʌttɛ? ʔuʦɵ melsem mʌttɛ.
उच्यो मा:ङ्‌ मत्त्य? उच्यो मेल्सेम् मत्त्य ।
What did he have? He had a girl.

ʔʌ̄m-po ʔuʦɵ melsem mʌttɛ.
अम्‌पो उच्यो मेल्सेम् मत्त्य ।
He had a girl.
mʉtt (ʦhēl) Infinitive: छेल् म:न्‍न्य ʦhēl mʌ̂nnɛ -
not bear good fruits.

rɵ̂ː ʦhēl mʌttɛ.
र्‍यो: छेल् मत्त्य ।
The rice yield was bad.
mʉtt (ʣɛ) Infinitive: ज्य म:न्‍न्य ʣɛ mʌ̂nnɛ -
have a good crop yield.

ʔʌtêm bʌ̄ŋpɛ ʣɛ mʌttɛ.
अते:म् बङ्‌प्य ज्य मत्त्य ।
This year the crop yield was good.
mʉtt (dûː) Infinitive: दु: म:न्‍न्य dûː mʌ̂nnɛ -
start.

ʔuŋʌ lêl mʉnɛ dûː mʌttu.
उङ ले:ल् म्युन्य दु: मत्तु ।
I start singing.

ʔīːʦi-ʔɛ kɛ̄m dûː mʉʦi.
इऽचिअ्य क्याम् दु: म्युचि ।
We start working.
See:
mʉtt (nôː) Infinitive: नो: म:न्‍न्य nôː mʌ̂nnɛ -
punish, fine.

ʔubʌ̂i-ʔɛ ɦʌspo bali kʉtnu mʌnʌ nôː mʌttɛnu.
उबै:अ्य हस्पो बालि क्युत्‍नु मन नो: मत्त्यनु ।
His cows ate other people's crops and he was fined.
mʉtt (nɵ) Infinitive: न्यो म:न्‍न्य nɵ mʌ̂nnɛ -
bear good fruits.

rɵ̂ː nɵ mʌttɛ
र्‍यो: न्यो मत्त्य
The rice crop was good.
mʉ (blɛ̂ː) Infinitive: ब्ल्या: म्युन्य blɛ̂ː mʉnɛ -
criticize.

ʔʌ̄m-po ʔublɛ̂ː mʉtnu.
अम्‌पो उब्ल्या: म्युत्‍नु ।
They criticized him.
mʉt-si Infinitive: म:न्सिन्य mʌ̂nsinɛ reflexive verb
cause oneself to be.
pretend to be.

bʌ̄ŋpɛ mʌ̂ntɛsi.
बङ्‌प्य म:न्त्यसि ।
She made herself beautiful.

ʦɛppɛ mumʌ̂nsije, ɦʌsʔɛ sēmlʌ ʔimʌçki.
च्याप्प्य मुम:न्सिये, हस्अ्य सेम्ल इमह्इकि ।
Don't pretend to be competent, people will laught at us.
mʉtt-si Infinitive: म:न्सिन्य mʌ̂nsinɛ reflexive verb
mit Infinitive: म:न्‍न्य mʌ̂nnɛ intransitive verb
die.

ʔʌ̄m mumiswɛ.
अम् मुमिस्व्य ।
He did not die.

noɔ̄mʔɛ sāŋ mistɛ.
न्वाम्अ्य साङ्‌ मिस्त्य ।
The grass died from the heat.
mʉt Infinitive: म:न्‍न्य mʌ̂nnɛ transitive verb
causative.
mʉtt Infinitive: म:न्‍न्य mʌ̂nnɛ transitive verb
causative.
mipt-si Infinitive: म:म्सिन्य mʌ̂msinɛ reflexive verb
swarm together (of bees).

sʌ̄ŋ-bi sʉ̂r mʌpsipɛ munu.
सङ्‌बि स्यु:र् मप्सिप्य मुनु ।
The bees are swarming in the tree.
mipt Infinitive: म:म्‍न्य mʌ̂mnɛ transitive verb
swarm, join forces.

biskei ʦhʉkpɛ rɵbe-ʔɛ ʔʌ̄m mʌptɛnu.
बिस्केइ छ्युक्प्य र्‍योबेअ्य अम् मप्‍त्यनु ।
The hornets that were disturbed swarmed him.

khɵle-ʔɛ kɛ̄m mʌpki-kho dʌla nēr.
ख्योलेअ्य क्याम् मप्किखो दला नेर् ।
If we all work together, it will be finished soon.
mimt-si Infinitive: मम्सिन्य mʌ̄msinɛ reflexive verb
think.

ʦɵʦʦɵ muŋʌtʌlo bhʌ̄ŋte ʦēiwʌsukho nōːwɛ rʌ̄iʦhʌ mʌ̄msiŋʌ.
च्योच्‍च्यो मुङतलो भङ्‌ते चेइवसुखो नोऽव्य रैछ मम्सिङ ।
I think to myself "It would have been good if I had studied hard as a child".

ʔʌmɛ̂m-po ʔugɵ mʌ̄msiŋʌtʌnʌ tûŋtʌ.
अम्या:म्‌पो उग्यो मम्सिङतन तु:ङ्‌त ।
I thought: "These are my mother's clothes" and kept them.

ʔiɦōːtɛ mʌ̄msiŋʌtʌ ʔithɵrsestʌ.
इहोऽत्य मम्सिङत इथ्योर्सेस्त ।
I thought to myself "you came" and I was very happy.
mimt Infinitive: मम्‍न्य mʌ̄mnɛ transitive verb
think about.

ʔuŋʌ ʔʌjɛʦhɛ mʌ̂mtʌ.
उङ अय्यछ्य म:म्त ।
I thought about my lover.

ɦēːsʌ kɛ̄m mʉnɛ mʌ̄mdu ɦe muŋʌ.
हेऽस क्याम् म्युन्य मम्दु हे मुङ ।
I am thinking about how to do the work.

jɛʦhɛ-ʔɛ mʌ̂mtɛ khi, ɦidimɛ mʌttɛ.
य्यछ्यअ्य म:म्त्य खि, हिदिम्य मत्त्य ।
As his lover thought about him, he hiccupped.
mʉrt Infinitive: मर्न्य mʌ̄rnɛ transitive verb
suspect.

ʔugɵ ʣhɛ̂mtɛlo ʔʌ̄m-ʔɛ miːlâm dēlbîm ɦʌs mʌ̂rtɛnu.
उग्यो झ्या:म्त्यलो अम्‌अ्य मिऽला:म् देल्बि:म् हस् म:र्त्यनु ।
When his clothes disappeared, he suspected the people from the lower village.
mim-khʌ Infinitive: मिम्‌खन्य mīm-khʌnɛ -
recall.

ʔʌ̄m-ʔɛ ʦɛ̂mɦɵːtɛ̂m brâː mʌ̂mkhʌtɛ.
अम्‌अ्य च्या:म्ह्‍योऽत्या:म् ब्रा: म:म्खत्य ।
He recalled the things he had forgotten.
mu Infinitive: मुन्य munɛ intransitive verb
be (animate), remain.

ʔûŋ sʌɦʌr-bi saknɵ̂l muŋʌtʌ.
उ:ङ्‌ सहर्‌बि साक्‍न्यो:ल् मुङत ।
I stayed in town for two days.

ʔīn khɛ-bi ʔimu?
इन् ख्यबि इमु?
Where do you live?

ʔên nʉpɛ ʔimuni ʔo ?
ए:न् न्युप्य इमुनि ओ ?
Are you well?
mel Infinitive: मेल्न्य mēlnɛ transitive verb
bend (crops).
heal (by a shaman).

mos-ʔɛ dhōːʦer mêltɛ.
मोस्‌अ्य धोऽचेर् मे:ल्त्य ।
The bear bent the wheat stalks.

ʣhūŋ-ʔɛ rɵ̂ː mêltɛ.
झुङ्‌अ्य र्‍यो: मे:ल्त्य ।
The wind bent the rice stalks.

nokʦho-ʔɛ thōːmɛ mêltɛ.
नोक्‍छोअ्य थोऽम्य मे:ल्त्य ।
The shaman healed the (malignant) humor.
min Infinitive: मैन्य mʌ̄inɛ intransitive verb
be cooked.

jûː mīːstɛ.
यु: मिऽस्त्य ।
The meal is ready.

ʔʌsɵ mīːskhɵstɛ māːjo lʉ mulettu.
अस्यो मिऽस्ख्योस्त्य मायो ल्यु मुलेत्तु ।
I am numb, I feel nothing.
mɵkt Infinitive: मो:न्य môːnɛ transitive verb
soak.

ʔuŋʌ ʔʌgɵ moktu.
उङ अग्यो मोक्‌तु ।
I soak my clothes.

ʔʌ̄m-ʔɛ rɵ̂ːrāːru moktɛ.
अम्‌अ्य र्‍यो:रारु मोक्‌त्य ।
He soaked the rice seeds.
mɵŋ Infinitive: मोऽन्य mōːnɛ intransitive verb
dream.

bʌ̄ŋpɛ semɵ mɵŋʌtʌ.
बङ्‌प्य सेम्यो म्योङत ।
I had a nice dream.
mɵŋ Infinitive: मोऽन्य mōːnɛ intransitive verb
be large, thick.

jʉnɛm-bi jôː mōŋpɛ ʦhûː.
य्युन्याम्‌बि यो: मोङ्‌प्य छु: ।
The river is very large in summer time.

ghorapo ʔumêr sōŋpɛ mʌnʌ mōŋpɛ mʌttʉ.
घोरापो उमे:र् सोङ्‌प्य मन मोङ्‌प्य मत्त्यु ।
The tail of a horse is long and thick.

bhʌ̂l jāːtɛ kʌwʌ mɵ̂ŋtɛ.
भ:ल् यात्य कव म्यो:ङ्‌त्य ।
With the flood, the river grew large.
mɛt Infinitive: म्या:न्‍न्य mɛ̂nnɛ intransitive verb
be erased, be wiped out.

wɵ jāːtɛlo, ɦʌs-po jûː mɛstɛ.
व्यो यात्यलो, हस्‌पो यु: म्यास्त्य ।
When it rained, the footprints were wiped away.
mɛtt Infinitive: म्या:न्‍न्य mɛ̂nnɛ transitive verb
wipe out, erase.

wɵʔɛ phʌ̄rki mɛttɛ.
व्योअ्य फर्कि म्यात्त्य ।
The rain washed away the dust.

masʈʌrʔɛ kalopaʈi-bîm ʔʌʦhēr mɛttɛ.
मास्टर्अ्य कालोपाटिबि:म् अछेर् म्यात्त्य ।
The teacher erased the letters on the blackboard.
mɛpt Infinitive: म्या:म्‍न्य mɛ̂mnɛ transitive verb
uproot (carelessly, in a hurry).

ʔʌ̄m-ʔɛ lūːʣʌ rāːru mɛpsʌ têltɛ.
अम्‌अ्य लुऽज रारु म्याप्स ते:ल्त्य ।
He pulled up the millet seedlings.

melsem-su kîitilo dhōːsʌm-kʌ mɛ̂ːp lʉ̂iti.
मेल्सेम्‌सु कि:इतिलो धोऽसम्‌क म्या:प् ल्यु:इति ।
When the girls fought, they pulled out each other's hair.
Syn: ter
mɛr Infinitive: म्यार्न्य mɛ̄rnɛ deponent verb
feel nauseous.

ʔʌ̄m poksɵʔɛ mɛ̂rtɛ.
अम् पोक्स्योअ्य म्या:र्त्य ।
He felt sick after eating too much pork.
Syn: ŋel
mɛl Infinitive: म्याल्न्य mɛ̄lnɛ transitive verb
stir.

ʔʌ̄m-ʔɛ lūːʣʌ jûː mɛ̂ltɛ.
अम्‌अ्य लुऽज यु: म्या:ल्त्य ।
He stirred the millet porridge.
mʉtt-si (mɛ̄lmʉl) Infinitive: म्याल्म्युल् म:न्सिन्य mɛ̄lmʉl mʌ̂nsinɛ -
be ashamed.

ʔʌ̄m-ʔɛ ʣhola ʦɛ̂mtɛ mʌnʌ kʌ̄m ɦōːtɛnʌ mɛ̄lmʉl mʌ̂ntɛsi.
अम्‌अ्य झोला च्या:म्त्य मन कम् होऽत्यन म्याल्म्युल् म:न्त्यसि ।
He lost the bag, and as he came home he felt ashamed of himself.
mʉ-si Infinitive: म्यु:न्सिन्य mʉ̂nsinɛ -

ʔɛ̂ntosoba ɦɛpi kɛ̄m mʉ̂nsi.
अ्या:न्तोसोबा ह्‍यपि क्याम् म्यु:न्सि ।
These days a lot of work gets done.
Infinitive: म्युन्य mʉnɛ transitive verb
do.

ʔuŋʌ bhēŋsi ɦilei mʌŋʌ.
उङ भेङ्‌सि हिलेइ मङ ।
I plough the rice field.

ʔʌ̄m-ʔɛ bʌ̄ŋpɛ lêl mɛ.
अम्‌अ्य बङ्‌प्य ले:ल् म्य ।
He sings nice songs.

ʔʌ̄m-ʔɛ ʦɛnʉpɛ brâː mʉtɛ.
अम्‌अ्य च्यन्युप्य ब्रा: म्युत्य ।
He made a nice speech.
Infinitive: म्योन्य mɵnɛ intransitive verb
vomit.

ʔʌ̄m ŋestɛlo mōːtɛ.
अम् ङेस्त्यलो मोऽत्य ।
When he was sick, he vomited.

ʔʌ̄m mōːtɛ ghrāːtɛ.
अम् मोऽत्य घ्रात्य ।
He vomited a lot.
mɵt Infinitive: म्वा:न्‍न्य moɔ̂nnɛ transitive verb
be finished (food).

ghiu jo mɵstɛ bîrmɵ jo khɵstɛ.
घिउ यो म्योस्त्य बि:र्म्यो यो ख्योस्त्य ।
The butter is finished, the cat went away.

ʔispɵ-ʔɛ ʣɛ mɵ̂ːtɛ.
इस्प्योअ्य ज्य म्यो:त्य ।
The mouse finished off the grains.
Syn: ner
mɵp Infinitive: म्वा:म्‍न्य moɔ̂mnɛ transitive verb
grope, stroke.

ʔuŋʌ kɵ mʌtoɔçpɛ-bi moptʌ.
उङ क्यो मत्वाह्इप्यबि मोप्‍त ।
I groped around in the dark.

ʔik-ʔɛ khespɵ-po ʔuroɔ̄m moɔptiki.
इक्‌अ्य खेस्प्योपो उर्‍वाम् म्वाप्‍तिकि ।
We searched the thief's body.
mɵp Infinitive: म्वा:म्‍न्य moɔ̂mnɛ intransitive verb
spill.

ku mɵptɛ.
कु म्योप्‍त्य ।
The water spilled.
mɵpt Infinitive: म्वा:म्‍न्य moɔ̂mnɛ transitive verb
spill.

ʔuŋʌ ku moɔptʌ.
उङ कु म्वाप्‍त ।
I spilled water.

ʔuʦîl-ʔɛ ʔāːpo ʔʌsāŋku ʔimɵpsɵstʌ.
उचि:ल्‌अ्य आपो असाङ्‌कु इम्योप्स्योस्त ।
He spilled my tea in anger.
mʉtt (ɦoɔ̄i) Infinitive: ह्‍वाइ म:न्‍न्य ɦoɔ̄i mʌ̂nnɛ -
call.

ʔʌmɛ̂m-ʔɛ jûː ʣɵnɛ ɦoɔ̄i ʔimʉstʌ.
अम्या:म्‌अ्य यु: ज्योन्य ह्‍वाइ इम्युस्त ।
My mother called me to come eat.