Titre de la page
 
khaling
Index ŋ
ŋʉr
ŋʉrt
ŋak
ŋi
ŋet
ŋent
ŋel
ŋin
ŋint
ŋɵk
ŋɛn
ŋɛnt
ŋɛmt
ŋɛl
ŋɛl
ŋɵl
ŋɵl-si
ŋʉr Infinitive: ङर्न्य ŋʌ̄rnɛ intransitive verb
roar.

nɵ̂r ŋʉ̂rtɛ.
न्यो:र् ङ्‌यु:र्त्य ।
The tiger roared.

khlêːp ŋʉ̂rtɛ.
ख्ले:प् ङ्‌यु:र्त्य ।
The dog growled.

bhʌ̂l jāːtɛlo kʌwʌ ŋʉ̂rtɛ.
भ:ल् यात्यलो कव ङ्‌यु:र्त्य ।
The river roared during the flood.

blôːʣhuŋ ŋʉ̂rtɛ.
ब्लो:झुङ्‌ ङ्‌यु:र्त्य ।
The storm raged.
ŋʉrt Infinitive: ङर्न्य ŋʌ̄rnɛ transitive verb
roar at.

nɵ̂r-ʔɛ ʔûŋ ʔiŋʉrʌtʌ.
न्यो:र्‌अ्य उ:ङ्‌ इङ्‌युरत ।
The tiger roared at me.

khlêːp-ʔɛ ɦʌs ʔiŋʌ̄rki.
ख्ले:प्‌अ्य हस् इङर्कि ।
Dogs bark at people.

nɵ̂r-ʔɛ ghrôːt ŋʌ̄rdʉ.
न्यो:र्‌अ्य घ्रो:त् ङर्द्‌यु ।
The tiger roars at the goat.
ŋak Infinitive: ङा:न्य ŋâːnɛ transitive verb
reduce, break in half.

sʌ̄ŋpo ʔuʦōŋ blôːʣhūŋ-ʔɛ ŋâːktɛ.
सङ्‌पो उचोङ्‌ ब्लो:झुङ्‌अ्य ङा:क्‌त्य ।
The storm broke the top of the tree in half.

ʔuŋʌ gagri-bim ku ŋʌgutʌ.
उङ गाग्रिबिम् कु ङगुत ।
I half-emptied the pitcher.
ŋi Infinitive: ङिन्य ŋinɛ transitive verb
hear.

ʔʌ̄m-ʔɛ ɦoɔ̄i ŋitɛ.
अम्‌अ्य ह्‍वाइ ङित्य ।
He heard the noise.

ʔên-ʔɛ lêl ʔiŋūːtnu.
ए:न्‌अ्य ले:ल् इङुऽत्‍नु ।
You heard the song.
ŋet Infinitive: ङे:न्‍न्य ŋênnɛ intransitive verb
be sick, hurt.

ʔʌdhōŋ ŋestɛ.
अधोङ्‌ ङेस्त्य ।
I have a headache.
ŋent Infinitive: ङेइन्य ŋēinɛ transitive verb
desire, want, long for.

ʦɵʦʦɵ-ʔɛ ʦʌkleʈ ŋêntɛ.
च्योच्‍च्योअ्य चक्‍लेट् ङे:न्त्य ।
The child longed for chocolate.

bîrmɵ-ʔɛ ghiu ŋêndetʉ.
बि:र्म्योअ्य घिउ ङे:न्देत्यु ।
The cat wants ghee.
ŋel Infinitive: ङेल्न्य ŋēlnɛ deponent verb
feel nauseous.

ʦiʔɛ ʔiŋēlŋʌ.
चिअ्य इङेल्ङ ।
I feel nauseous because of the alcohol.
Syn: mɛr
ŋin Infinitive: ङैन्य ŋʌ̄inɛ intransitive verb
be afraid.

thūːnɛm-bi lɛmthiŋʌtʌlo mos-kʌ ŋīːstʌ.
थुऽन्याम्‌बि ल्याम्थिङतलो मोस्‌क ङिऽस्त ।
When I was walking in the forest, I was afraid of the bear.

ʔûŋ kʌwʌ-bi kʉppɵ-kʌ ŋīːstʌ.
उ:ङ्‌ कवबि क्युप्प्योक ङिऽस्त ।
I was afraid of the ghost at the river.

ʔʌ̄m khlêːp-kʌ ŋīːstɛ.
अम् ख्ले:प्‌क ङिऽस्त्य ।
He was afraid of the dog.
ŋint Infinitive: ङैन्य ŋʌ̄inɛ transitive verb
fear.

thūːnɛm-bi lɛmthiŋʌtʌlo mos ŋʌ̂ntʌ.
थुऽन्याम्‌बि ल्याम्थिङतलो मोस् ङ:न्त ।
When I was walking in the forest, I was afraid of the bear.
ŋɵk Infinitive: ङो:न्य ŋôːnɛ intransitive verb
cry.

ʦɵʦʦɵ ŋɵktɛ.
च्योच्‍च्यो ङ्‌योक्‌त्य ।
The child cried.

ghole ŋôːnɛ miroɔmpo lagi bʌ̄ŋpɛ muʦhûː.
घोले ङो:न्य मिर्‍वाम्पो लागि बङ्‌प्य मुछु: ।
To cry a lot is not good for your health.
ŋɛn Infinitive: ङ्‌याइन्य ŋɛ̄inɛ intransitive verb
sit.

ʔûŋ kurʦi-bi ŋɛ̄ːstʌ.
उ:ङ्‌ कुर्चिबि ङ्‌याऽस्त ।
I sat on the chair.

ʔʌ̄m gundri-bi ŋɛ̄ːstɛ.
अम् गुन्द्रिबि ङ्‌याऽस्त्य ।
He sat on the mat.
ŋɛnt Infinitive: ङ्‌याइन्य ŋɛ̄inɛ transitive verb
set, make sit.

ʔuŋʌ ʔʌ̄m kurʦi-bi ŋɛ̄ndu.
उङ अम् कुर्चिबि ङ्‌यान्दु ।
I make him sit on the chair.

ʔʌ̄m-ʔɛ ʦʌutara-bi kʉ̂r ŋɛ̂ntʉtɛ.
अम्‌अ्य चौताराबि क्यु:र् ङ्‌या:न्त्युत्य ।
He set the load on the resting platform.

kʌ̄rmi-ʔɛ kʌ̄m mʉtɛlo lɛ̂l kʌ̄mpo laskʌ ŋɛ̂ntɛ.
कर्मिअ्य कम् म्युत्यलो ल्या:ल् कम्पो लास्क ङ्‌या:न्त्य ।
When the builder was building a house, he installed the door first.
ŋɛmt Infinitive: ङ्‌याम्‍न्य ŋɛ̄mnɛ deponent verb
turn blue from choking (cyanosis); have a hangdog look (after having been scolded).

simbʌlki ʦɵʦʦɵpo ʔughoɔ̄ndʉrʉ-bi ɦɛptɛlo ŋɛ̂mkhʌtɛ.
सिम्बल्कि च्योच्‍च्योपो उघ्वान्द्‌युर्‍युबि ह्‍याप्‍त्यलो ङ्‌या:म्खत्य ।
The yam got stuck in the child's throat and he turned blue.

ʔupɛp-ʔɛ bhʌ̂rtɛlo ʔuʦɵ ŋɛ̂mkhʌtɛ.
उप्याप्‌अ्य भ:र्त्यलो उच्यो ङ्‌या:म्खत्य ।
After his father scolded him, the child had a hangdog look.
ŋɛl Infinitive: ङ्‌याल्न्य ŋɛ̄lnɛ intransitive verb
play a trick on someone, lie.

ʔʌ̄m ŋɛ̂ltɛnʌ koɔ̄i-bi dhuma rʌ̄m bektɛ.
अम् ङ्‌या:ल्त्यन क्‍वाइबि धुमा रम् बेक्‌त्य ।
He played a trick and added too much salt to the curry.

dēlkʌm-bi turetureŋam ʦɵʦʦɵ-ɦɛm mununʌkho mʌri ŋɛ̄lnu.
देल्कम्‌बि तुरेतुरेङाम् च्योच्‍च्योह्‍याम् मुनुनखो मरि ङ्‌याल्नु ।
If there are many similar children in the village, they will be naughty.

ʔuŋʌ ŋɛ̄lnɛ mujɛdu.
उङ ङ्‌याल्न्य मुय्यदु ।
I don't like to be naughty.

ʔûː ʣhōŋkilo ʔubhɵ̂l gɵpɛ goru mʌri ŋɛ̄l.
ऊ: झोङ्‌किलो उभ्यो:ल् ग्योप्य गोरु मरि ङ्‌याल् ।
When we plough the fields, a strong ox will play tricks on us (and not pull straight).
ŋɛl Infinitive: ङ्‌याल्न्य ŋɛ̄lnɛ deponent verb
not be properly cooked.

khos khʌpkilo mi-ʔɛ muʦɛ̄ːbʉkho ŋɛ̄ːlʉ.
खोस् खप्किलो मिअ्य मुच्याब्युखो ङ्‌याल्यु ।
When cooking yams, if the fire is not strong enough, they do not cook through.
ŋɵl Infinitive: ङ्‌वाल्न्य ŋoɔ̄lnɛ transitive verb
be mixed up.

ʔis-saman ŋɵ̂ltɛ.
इस्‌सामान् ङ्‌यो:ल्त्य ।
Our things got mixed.

ʔʌ̄msupo ʔus-bheɖa ŋɵ̂ltɛnu.
अम्सुपो उस्‌भेडा ङ्‌यो:ल्त्यनु ।
Their sheep got mixed.

sɵ̂r-kolo dhōːʦer ŋɵ̂ltɛ.
स्यो:र्‌कोलो धोऽचेर् ङ्‌यो:ल्त्य ।
The rice and the wheat got mixed.

ku-kolo dʉ̂ːt ŋoɔ̄l.
कुकोलो द्‌यु:त् ङ्‌वाल् ।
Milk dilutes in water.
ŋɵl-si Infinitive: ङ्‌वाल्सिन्य ŋoɔ̄lsinɛ reflexive verb
come together (to a wedding ceremony).

bija-bi khoɔ̂nnɛ ŋoɔ̄lsinɛ mʌttʉ.
बियाबि ख्‍वा:न्‍न्य ङ्‌वाल्सिन्य मत्त्यु ।
We need to come together to go to this marriage ceremony.

dudhkosi-kolo solukhola ŋɵ̄lsiji.
दुध्कोसिकोलो सोलुखोला ङ्‌योल्सियि ।
The Dudhkosi and the Solukhola rivers merge.